No one logged in.
Shopping cart is empty.

Privacy Policy

Kool4U is committed to client service and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs came into effect on 21 December 2001. The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the National Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.kool4u.com.au and from third parties. We don't use cookies. We don't guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time; all you need to do is let us know. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
  • with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by such third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

NPP 6 provides you with the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make out your request to us in writing.

Kool4U will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing such information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important part of providing our services to you that your Personal Information is up to date. NPP 3 provides that we take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. It is important that you advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your Personal Information so that our records can be updated.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time. The Kool4U Privacy Policy is available at our office or on our website to anyone who requests it.

Complaints

You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by contacting us.

Privacy Policy Enquiries

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:
2/3 Transport Place, Molendinar, QLD 4214
Tel: 0431 531 116
E-mail : sales@kool4u.com.au

Contact

Phone: 0431 531 116

Email: sales@kool4u.com.au

Raving Reviews

Raving Reviews - January 2015

Monday, February 02, 2015

WOW!! We received our stubby coolers today as promised. All I can say is they are unbelievable!! I am soooo happy with them, I can't wait to see our family and friends reaction to them on our wedding day. Thank you so much again for your amazing and prompt service and an absolutely brilliant product. They are definitely the best I have seen and totally worth the price. I honestly cannot put into words how much I love them, they are seriously amazing. Thank you again and I will definitely be recommending you to everyone! Once again, I LOVE THEM so much!
Kindest regards,
Toni and Shaun - 28/01/2015 - Customer’s Design tweaked by Kool4U
 

Click Here To View Full Story

"Not Such a Raving Review" - December 2014

Thursday, December 18, 2014

Yes, it’s hard to believe the number of “Raving” reviews we receive from our customers and just to let you know that we are human, being a family run business, and do make mistakes. 

Click Here To View Full Story

Raving Reviews - December 2014

Thursday, December 18, 2014

I am extremely happy with my coolers. It was so easy to convey my design to you and it came out better than I thought it would. I found your service excellent, efficient, fast, reasonably priced and friendly. I am also pleased with the quality of the cooler and how well my design shows up on it.
Thank you
Portia T - 23/12/2014 - Customised by Kool4U
 

Click Here To View Full Story

Raving Reviews - November 2014

Wednesday, December 17, 2014

I just wanted to say a very, very big thank you to you for your wonderful work with our Dad's stubby holders. We've just returned from his party and they were an absolute hit. I will definitely be recommending your business. Thank you again so very much, I really appreciated everything.
Regards Kylie G – 30/11/14 – Customised by Kool4U.
 

Click Here To View Full Story


© Copyright 2011 - Kool4U Australia